Join Waiting List We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Just leave your valid email address below.
Email Quantity We won't share your address with anybody else.

WayWiser Limited – Privacy Policy

This policy governs the use of your personal information by WayWiser Limited (or “WayWiser”, “us”, “we” or “our”).

Your privacy rights

We will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with your personal information.

Any personal information we collect from you will be stored, used, disclosed and retained by WayWiser in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct any of the personal information that we hold about you please contact us.

WayWiser Limited
4D Prebble Place
Mission Bay, Auckland 1071
New Zealand
Email: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy describes how we will collect, use, disclose, store and retain your personal information when you access, browse, view or use our Website, use our Services or otherwise provide us with any of your personal information.

Capitalised terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the same meaning as provided for in our Terms.

We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our Website. We will provide you at least two weeks’ notice of any changes by either posting a notice of the intended change on our Website or by emailing you. If you continue to use the Website and Services following the effective date of any amendments, you will be deemed to have accepted the amendments. If you do not accept the amendment, you will not be penalised but you must stop using our Website and the Services and close your User Account.

Where we collect personal information from

We collect personal information from the following sources:

DIRECTLY FROM YOU WHEN YOU REGISTER TO USE OUR WEBSITE, CONTACT US FOR INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH OUR SERVICES, BOOK AN ADVENTURE, OFFER AN ADVENTURE, OR OTHERWISE USE OUR SERVICES;

INDIRECTLY FROM YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES AND FUNCTIONALITY OFFERED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE; AND

THE AGENTS OR SERVICE PROVIDERS THAT WE MAY ENGAGE TO ASSIST WITH THE PROVISION OF OUR SERVICES, OR TO CARRY OUT ANY OF THE FUNCTIONS MENTIONED ABOVE.

What kind of personal information we collect

We collect the personal information (including your name, address, email address, and contact telephone numbers) you give us, and the personal information other agencies and service providers mentioned above give us. We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

We indirectly collect personal information that is sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other device that you use to access our Website or Services. The information that we collect may include the IP address of your device, referral URL, geo-location data and data about the web-pages that you access.

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our website. If you participate, we will request certain personal information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information.

Your personal information will be collected and held by WayWiser Limited, 4D Prebble Place, Mission Bay, Auckland 1071, New Zealand

How we use and disclose information that we collect about you

We use and disclose your personal information in accordance with your specific instructions or consent, or accordance with this Privacy Policy, for the following purposes:

to provide you with our Services;

to communicate with you (for example to provide customer support);

to facilitate your use of our Website, our Services any booking that you have requested or any Adventure that you have purchased;

to share your profile information, Adventure reviews and recommendations with other Users;

to facilitate your participation in any promotion or competition that you have entered;

to allow you to communicate with other Users, and to allow other Users to communicate with you;

to improve our Website and Services and conduct market and business analysis;

to keep you informed about our Services and tell you about our promotions (except if you have told us that you do not want to receive emails from us that promote our products and services); and

to comply with any legal obligations.

Who we may disclose your personal information to

We may disclose your personal information to:

other Users or visitors to our Website in relation to any information (for example, Adventure recommendations or reviews) that you have posted on our Website;

other Users or visitors to our Website if you are a Guide, in relation to Adventure reviews and recommendations that other Users have posted on our Website about any Adventure that you offer or have offered;

our related companies in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;

our service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to the Website or any service that we have agreed to provide you. For example, we may share personal information with a service provider we have engaged to provide us with customer support services, technology services or debt collection services;

in relation to an Adventure that you have requested, or have offered, other Users to facilitate the booking, confirmation, completion and payment of an Adventure;

courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities; and

any other person or organisation that you have authorised us to disclose your information to.

Access, correction and retention of your personal information

You agree that any information you give to WayWiser will be accurate, correct and up to date, and that when acting on behalf of a business or another person, you are authorised to give such information to us.

You must inform us if any of your personal information changes, to ensure that the details we hold about you are up to date and correct.

You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and to request that we amend it if it is incorrect.

WayWiser will retain your personal information for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Security of information

We do not make any warranties in relation to the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information where our security measures have been breached.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer (or other device), then sent back to the server by your browser each time you access certain sections of our Website.

Like many other websites on the internet, WayWiser uses cookies to store and track information about you when you are on our Website for the purposes of:

providing more customised content and material to you on our Site; and

business and marketing analysis.

Links to other sites

WayWiser may have links or references to other websites from our Website and our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. WayWiser takes no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of other websites.

Public statements

Should you wish to make public comments or statements about us, our Website or our Services that we provide to you, or the relationship we have with you, we reserve the right to make such public comments as may be necessary to respond to your statements and/or correct any misconceptions or errors of fact.

Residents outside of New Zealand

Our Website can be accessed by people all over the world, in different countries with different laws. Other jurisdictions have different laws regarding the storage and use of your personal information. By visiting our Website and providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be processed for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and otherwise in accordance with New Zealand law.